CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan, Inc.
2525 Dupont Drive
PO Box 19534
Irvine CA, 92612-1599

RE: The tariff classification of two L-Glutamic acid salt compounds from France.

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated May 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two products described in your ruling request and in additional documents submitted via email are as follows. The first compound is L-Glutamic acid, N-(N-acetyl-l-,alpha-aspartyl)-trisodium salt (CAS # 57096-28-3). The second compound is L-Glutamic acid, N-(N-acetyl-l-, beta-aspartyl)-trisodium salt (CAS # 57096-29-4). A request was made by our office, via telephone for you to provide a structural diagram of both compounds. A reply was received on May 16, 2007.

The applicable subheading for both of the Glutamic Acid compounds will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division